West Chester University

APSCUF-WCU’s purpose is to represent and speak for the Chapter membership on matters related to the contract, and this commitment reflects the bedrock union principle of equal representation of all members. Harassment, discrimination, and abuse of power negatively impact teaching, research, and service pursuits. These actions run contrary to APSCUF-WCU’s continuing efforts to demand and to create a safe, healthy, and inclusive working environment for all.

APSCUF-WCU is committed to a workplace that is free from abuse of power, harassment and discrimination in all forms, including but not limited to race, sex, ethnicity, age, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, national origin, religion, language, disability, and health related characteristics. APSCUF-WCU respects and values a working environment that encourages the exchange of ideas and information where all individuals are treated fairly, equally, justly, and respectfully.

LOCAL NEWS

FALL 2020 MEETINGS

August
Thr. 20, Leadership Retreat (1:00 pm – 3:00 pm)
Tue. 25, Adjunct and New Faculty Welcome (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)

September
Tue. 1, Executive Committee (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Tue. 8, Meet and Discuss Team (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Tue. 15, Meet and Discuss (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Fri. 18, State Assembly (10:00 am start)
Tue. 22, Department Representatives Council (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Tue. 29, All Member Meeting (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Wed. 30, All Member Meeting (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)

October
Tue. 6, Executive Committee (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Tue. 13, Meet and Discuss Team (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Tue. 20, Meet and Discuss (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Tue. 27, Department Representatives Council (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)

November
Tue. 3, Election Day – Please Vote!
Thr. 5, Meet and Discuss Team (2:00 pm – 3:00 pm)
Tue. 10, Executive Committee (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)
Tue. 17, Meet and Discuss (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)

December
Tue. 1, Executive Committee (3:30 pm – 5:15 pm)

FACULTY OFFICERS 

Mark Rimple, President – 610-436-2916 – mrimple@wcupa.edu
Kristen Crossney, Vice President – 610-430-5838 – kcrossney@wcupa.edu
Michael Antonio, Treasurer – 610-436-2685 – MAntonio@wcupa.edu
Christy Hicks, Recording Secretary – 610-436-3067 – SHicks@wcupa.edu
Clifford Johnston, Corresponding Secretary – 610-436-0432 – cJohnston@wcupa.edu

COACHES’ OFFICERS

Amy Cohen, President – 610-436-3555 – acohen@wcupa.edu
Kassie Bellaver, Vice President – 610-436-3237 – kbellaver@wcupa.edu
Kiera Wooden, Grievance Chair – Kiera Wooden – kwooden@wcupa.edu

AT-LARGE POSITIONS AND COMMITTEE CHAIRS 

Ad hoc External Solidarity, David I Backer
Ad hoc Adjunct Faculty Committee (Co-Chair), Timothy Dougherty
Ad hoc Adjunct Faculty Committee (Co-Chair), Ann Hiloski-Fowler
At-Large Executive Committee, Clayton Garthwait
At-Large Executive Committee, Laura Fiorenza
At-Large M&D, Erin Hurt
At-large State Delegate of the Executive Committee, Dana Morrison
CAP, James R. Pruitt
Grievance, Margaret Ervin
Health & Welfare, Meghan Ramick
Legislative, Aaron Roman
Meet & Discuss, Kristen Crossney
Membership, Victoria Tischio
Mobilization (Co-Chair), Seth Kahn
Mobilization (Co-Chair), Vicky Patton
Nominations & Elections, Clifford Johnston
Public Relations, Ben Kuebrich
Scholarship Committee, Tiffany Jones
Social Justice Committee (Co-Chair), Dana Morrison
Social Justice Committee (Co-Chair), Martha Donkor

APSCUF APPOINTEES TO CAMPUS GROUPS

Innovation in Diversity & Inclusion Grants Council (APSCUF Appointee), Lesley Siegel
President’s Commission on the Status of Women (APSCUF Appointee), Martha Donkor
Tenure and Promotion Workshop (APSCUF Appointee), Vincent Craig

LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY DELEGATES

State Delegate (Chapter President), Mark Rimple
State Delegate, Cassandra Reyes
State Delegate, Cheryl Wanko
State Delegate, Christy Hicks
State Delegate, Claire Dente
State Delegate, Clayton Garthwait
State Delegate, Dana Morrison
State Delegate, David I Backer
State Delegate, Larry Udell
State Delegate, Margaret Ervin
State Delegate, Michael Malcolm
State Delegate, Randall Cream
State Delegate, Seth Kahn
State Delegate, Tina Chiarelli-Helminiak
State Delegate, Victoria Tischio
State Delegate, Wayne Hanley
State Delegate, Wei Du
Elected Alternate, Blaise Frost
Elected Alternate, Clifford Johnston
Elected Alternate, Cristóbal Cardemil Krause
Elected Alternate, Danielle Yocom
Elected Alternate, Dawn Patterson
Elected Alternate, Dominik Wolff
Elected Alternate, Erin Hurt
Elected Alternate, Gabrielle Halko
Elected Alternate, Jeffrey J. Sudol
Elected Alternate, John Kinslow
Elected Alternate, John Leveille
Elected Alternate, Kerrie Ocasio
Elected Alternate, Lisa Millhous
Elected Alternate, Mia Ocean
Elected Alternate, Orhan Kara

Office Manager

Monika Mayer – 610-436-1064 – mmayer@wcupa.edu

Phone: 610-436-1064
Fax: 610-738-0405
Address: 811 Roslyn Ave.
West Chester, PA 19383

Chapter President Mark Rimple
Office Manager Monika Mayer
Faculty Grievance Chair Margaret Ervin
Coach Grievance Chair Kiera Wooden